Freitag, 23. Mai 2008

Zucchini Fritters with Tzaziki

Boy, last night's dinner was good!



First off: my boyfriend enjoyed soy yogurt without knowing it (and he didn't notice a difference)! Ha ha, see? Vegan food is damn delicious!
I intentionally bought the more expensive yogurt that had a higher fat content because Tzaziki simply has to be creamy, no denying in that!



So here's what I did. I mixed together the following...

Ingredients

1 1/2 cup soy yogurt
1/2 cucumber, shredded
1 clove of garlic, crushed or minced
salt, pepper

Now that was easy! I suggest you let it rest a little so the flavor can develop.

And to the Zucchini Fritters...



Ingredients (makes about 10)

3 small zucchinis (about 16.5 oz), shredded
1 small onion
1 big clove of garlic, crushed or minced
1/2 cup soy yogurt (or another egg-replacer for 2 eggs; the yogurt worked very well though)
1 cup whole wheat flour * (I used half whole wheat, half spelt)
3 Tbsp. nutritional yeast (more or less to taste)
1/3 cup oats * (not quick cooking)
1 Tbsp. flax seeds
nutmeg (I put in about a Tbsp. I think, but season to taste)
salt, pepper

* estimated; you may need a little less or a little more; in the beginning my mixture was too wet so I added a little more of both until the consistence was right



On the side I had a salad with Tzaziki as a dressing replacer. This was so so so delicious!
If you're ever going to make Zucchini Fritters I highly suggest you make Tzaziki to go with them.

It's a match made in tastebud-heaven!


I also wanted to explain why I've been so bad at commenting lately. My internet connection at home hasn't been working for a few days and I have no idea how to fix it. That means I only get the chance to update when I'm at work and we're more busy than usual lately so I don't really have the time =(
I love checking out your blogs during breaks, but I'm afraid I'll have to wait until I get my internet back to comment on most of your posts.

Kommentare:

Alice (in Veganland) hat gesagt…

Mmm, tzaziki! also great for BBQs! Your zucchini fritters are also great, they look yummy!

What's with your internet connection? have you called the company? (it usually doesn't help, but who knows...)

Cookiemouse hat gesagt…

Fritters are always yummy and those look very tasty. Hope get your internet back soon.

Jennifer hat gesagt…

Lizzy I love you so much right now, you have no idea! I love Tzatziki so much! I thought I was going to have to spend half the summer trying to figure out how to veganize it. Seriously. You rock!

Those zucchini fritters look amazing. My, oh my! I am drooling! No wonder your boyfriend loved it!

I hope you get your internet figured out soon.

VeggieGirl hat gesagt…

Haha, so funny that your boyfriend liked the soy-yogurt, without knowing what it was ;0)

Those fritters! Yum!

Aww, no worries about the lack of comments - you're still one of my all-time favorite bloggers, Lizzy!! :0) Hope your internet connection is fixed quickly!

Ruby Red Vegan hat gesagt…

I used to really like tzatziki, and I still haven't tried a vegan version! Those zucchini fritters look so good too - I love the little green bits! I always think "gyro" when anyone says "tzatziki," but I will take your word for it on the fritter + tzatziki combo. Yum!

Lizzy hat gesagt…

Alice - Thank you! And yeah, tzaziki is such a versatile dip. I could eat it with almost anything =p

Cookiemouse - Thanks!!

Jennifer - Awww, ha ha that made my day =D
I was surprised it turned out so well =D Now we can eat tzaziki all summer, yay!

VeggieGirl - Oi, thank you *blushes* =)
Ha ha, I couldn't help but laugh a silent evil YES-I-win-laugh when he dug in and declared that it was yummy =p

Ruby - I was soo glad that it turned out right, you should make it!
Talking about gyro (I've never had the real deal), I still have to go to that vegan place where they sell gyro(it's seitan I think). So excited since I've never had seitan either and you guys all seem to love it. Hopefully they'll have tzaziki to go with it ;)

Amber hat gesagt…

I just had these with the tzaziki for dinner and it was wonderful! Perfect recipe :-)

Lizzy hat gesagt…

thanks :) i'm glad you liked them!