Donnerstag, 13. März 2008

Classic Breakfast Food

Of course I'm talking about oatmeal ;)



Mhhh, this one was so good. The pear was perfectly ripe and the whole combination was highly satisfying!

Ingredients
1/4 cup oats
2/4 cups + 2-3 Tbsp. soy milk
1 Tbsp. sugar (or sweetener of choice)
1-2 Tbsp. flax seeds
dash cinnamon
1 pear, chopped

I let half the pear cook with the oats and added the other half when it was done. and sprinkled it with almond slices.



This one's a little more fancy. Or let's say it just included more ingredients than the Pear Oatmeal.

Ingredients
1/4 cup oats
2/4 cups soy milk
1/2 mashed ripe banana
1 Tbsp. sugar (or sweetener of choice, I'm out of agave atm)
dash cinnamon
1 apple, chopped
walnuts
toasted almonds

Luckily I still had some Blueberry Sauce from VwaV that went perfectly well with this breakfast!

I'm off to enjoy the beautiful weather now! The sun is shining and I can't wait to cruise on my bike again!

Kommentare:

Romina hat gesagt…

I think it's safe to say that the blogging world is in love with oatmeal. I have it whenever possible now! I had such a hard time giving up cereal every morning, but oatmeal is far more satisfying in my opinion. =)

ChocolateCoveredVegan hat gesagt…

Hehe we're twins-- I had oatmeal for breakfast (although yours definitely looks prettier!) and I'm taking a bike ride later today :o).

Jennifer hat gesagt…

That oatmeal sounds perfect! Just perfect! That yummy looking pear, and the apples in the background....

You second oatmeal looks just as good! Which one do I want more?!?! I can't decide, oh this is a fruitaholics dream breakfast. Mmmmmm.

The weather is beautiful here as well! Too bad I'm at work, but I am, at least, leaving an hour early today, gonna take a nice stroll this afternoon.

VeggieGirl hat gesagt…

okay, those are DEFINITELY the most elegant, sumptuous bowls of oatmeal that I have ever seen - yum!! and thank you for sharing your brilliant recipes!

go enjoy your bike ride! I'll be venturing out in the sunshine as well :0)

Liz² hat gesagt…

nice bowl of breakfast! wow, it's like an AM sundae. :D

Cookiemouse hat gesagt…

Romina is right. Oatmeal is taking over breakfast, and a good thing too at this time of year. This one looks like the gourmet version. We have plenty of organic pears in Holland so I'm going to try this breakfast out real soon.

Courtney hat gesagt…

Mmmm...I love pears! I am eating one right now, actually! Your oatmeal looks delicious!

Courtney

Paulina hat gesagt…

I love oatmeal, it is the ultimate comfort food and yours looks very appealing

Ashasarala hat gesagt…

Your love for oatmeal puts me to shame. I am always reaching for the prepackaged box of crap. I gotta start copying these recipes down and have a better breakfast. It really looks so yummy and satisfying. :)

Lizzy hat gesagt…

Romina - I totally agree! I can't believe it took me so long to try it.

Katie - Ha ha, yay for oatmeal and bike rides!

Jennifer - Thanks a lot. It really was delicious! I LOVE pears so much <3

Veggie Girl - Ha ha, THANK YOU!!

Liz - I think I'll call it that from now on ;)

Cookie mouse - Thank you and I agree with you guys, too.
And aren't pears the greatest?

Courtney - I love pears so much! I wanted them to dominate in the recipe so it's actually more pear with some oatmeal inbetween ;)

Ashasarala - I've never seen oatmeal in a box around here. You should try it, it's so easy and quick, filling, tasty and healthy =)